Privacy Policy

This privacy notice is in two parts.

Part 1: Under the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we are required to update the data protection references in our engagement letters with clients and, in the case of individual clients, provide certain details regarding the Firm and collection and use of your personal data. This is set out in more detail below.

Part 2: The second part sets out, in relation to information we collect from this Site, the practices we follow to respect the privacy of all visitors.

Part 1
Fitzgerald Power Limited / Fitzgerald Power Consultancy Limited trading as Fitzgerald Power and here in after referred to as “FP”, takes the safeguarding of your personal data very seriously.  This privacy notice describes how FP meets its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation. Our Data Protection Officer/Head of Privacy can be contacted at info@fitzgeraldpower.ie

What are your rights?
If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Head of Privacy who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any ‘sensitive personal data’. This information does, however, include the likes of your name, work address, email address and job title.

A full list of your rights under GDPR is as follows:
1. The right to access the personal data we hold on you
2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
3. The right to have your personal data erased
4. The right to object to processing of your personal data
5. The right to data portability
6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought.
7. The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
8. The right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Data Collection
We need to know basic personal data in order to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of business / contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee the services we have agreed to provide you with.

Use of Data
All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this. We have set out below the legal bases for the Firm to process your data.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example the Firm is a regulated entity and therefore has a duty to act as a data controller and is obliged to report certain matters to its regulators or law enforcement agencies.

We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with providing you with services.

We will also communicate with you information about other services we can offer you and update you about our activities.

Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these uses, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

How long we keep it
We will generally keep your personal data for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed if it is no longer required for the lawful purpose(s) for which it was obtained. If you consent to marketing, any information we use for this purpose will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will only be shared with third parties including other data controllers where it is necessary for the performance of the data controllers’ tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. It is likely that we will need to share your data with our agents, suppliers and contractors. For example, we may ask a supplier to send out newsletters on our behalf, or to maintain our database software, or to provide us with administration, IT and other related services;

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Union will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.

Part 2
At FP we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy. If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in our privacy statement, or you just want to talk with us, feel free to contact us by email at info@fitzgeraldpower.ie

Data Collection
We collect personally identifiable information that is voluntarily provided by visitors to this Site (User Data). The User Data that FP receives from Site visitors includes name, title, address, email address, screen name, telephone and fax numbers, and any other information provided by visitors in email messages or attachments thereto.

Typically, User Data is collected in order to assist visitors to:
• register for certain areas of the Site
• distribute requested reference materials
• submit resumes or work history information
• submit graduate application form
• contact us for further information
• enter quick surveys or benchmarking surveys
• register for events, courses and conferences.

It is FP’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a Site visitor’s request.

FP’s intention is not to seek any sensitive information through our Site unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, or criminal record.

Use of User Data
User Data obtained by the Site is used for internal business purposes of FP and in connection with a visitor’s request. This data is not shared with others for unrelated purposes unless stated in this Privacy Policy or otherwise communicated to the Site visitor.

FP makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. If a visitor believes the Site has collected excessive information, we encourage the visitor to contact us at info@fitzgeraldpower.ie to raise any concerns.

Except for instances where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific FP marketing or other informational materials, FP will not use personal data collected from our Website to distribute marketing or informational materials.

Third Parties
It is FP’s policy only to disclose User Data to third parties under the following circumstances:
• when explicitly requested by the visitor
• when required to deliver publications or reference materials requested by the visitor
• when required to facilitate conferences or events hosted by a third party
• when required to meet any other request of a visitor.

Categories of third parties that FP may share personally identifiable information with include state and local government entities. This Site does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

International Transfers
We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Third-party Links
There are several places throughout this Site that may link to other Websites that do not operate under FP’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other Websites, FP’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Choices
As a policy, visitors are not required to register to gain access to this Site. Personally identifiable information provided to FP through this Site is provided voluntarily by visitors. Should visitors subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, we will provide instructions on the appropriate Website area or in communications to our visitors; or a visitor may contact FP at info@fitzgeraldpower.ie.

Access
Each visitor has the right of access to personal data they have submitted through this Site.

User updates of information should be handled by going back through the registration process. Enquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted, or requests to have information removed, should be directed to info@fitzgeraldpower.ie

Security
All FP directors and employees are instructed to follow a firm-wide security policy. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personally-identifiable information and these employees are required to agree to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Modifications
FP reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time. The effective date will be displayed at the beginning of this statement. To keep visitors informed, FP will notify users of material changes to our Privacy Statement by prominently identifying a link on our website home page to the updated Privacy Policy for a period of not less than two weeks.

Consent
By continuing to use the Site and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the Site or email addresses provided on the Site, visitors are consenting to our use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not want that information to be used by us in this manner.

Copyright
All documents, programmes, publications, designs, products, processes, software, technology, information, and ideas (Content) provided by or described in this Site are the property of FP or suppliers and are protected by Irish and international copyright laws and other intellectual property laws, unless stated otherwise. The Content is provided to users of this Site for informational purposes only. Except as expressly permitted below or by applicable law, users may not copy (except to the extent required in order to use the site in accordance with the Legal Notice), store in any medium (including in any other website), distribute, transmit, re-transmit, broadcast, modify, or otherwise make available or communicate to the public any part of the Site or systematically extract material from the Site or any document available through it or in any other way exploit commercially all or any part of the Site or any document available through it without our prior written permission.